FAQs for DGS Order 16 of 2020 (deemed revalidations of COC & COPs) 30.06.2020

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

Updated: 30.06.2020

  • Ensure your eligibility as per M.S. (Standards of Training, Certification & Watchkeeping for Seafarers)
    Rules 2014 and Training Examination & Assessment Programme (TEAP) 2015 before filling up the
    application forms electronically online.
  • M.S. (Standards of Training, Certification & Watchkeeping for Seafarers) Rules 2014 is available DG
    Shipping website, please refer to below link
    http://dgshipping.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/Notification_stcw2014_310714.pdf
  • Training Examination & Assessment Programme (TEAP) 2015 is available DG Shipping website, please
    refer to below link
    http://dgshipping.gov.in/writereaddata/ShippingNotices/201505191224526716388TEAPAConsolidatedRe
    v1,May2015-compressed.pdf Download Here
  • If you are a seafarer and have any more questions which are not listed below then you may send an
    email to DG Shipping: [email protected], [email protected]

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQs-for-DGS-Order-16-of-2020

Q1. To whom all do the DGS Order 16 of 2020 applies?
Ans: It applies to all seafarers in possession of certificates issued by or under the authority of DG
Shipping and expiring on or before 31st December 2020.

Q2. To which certificates does it apply?
Ans: It applies to:
a) Certificates of competency issued by DG Shipping
b) Dangerous Cargo endorsements issued by DGS, MMD, MASSA, FOSMA, IMF, IMEI, CMMI, INSA and ICCSA (under the authority of DGS)
c) Fire-fighting (Basic and Advanced) course certificate under the authority of DG Shipping
d) PST and PSCRB course certificate under the authority of DG Shipping
e) Refresher training for Fire Fighting, PST, PSCRB, etc. course certificate under the authority of DG
Shipping
f) Medical First Aid course certificate under the authority of DG Shipping
g) Oil Tanker, Chemical Tanker or Gas Tanker course certificate under the authority of DG Shipping

Q3. How do I know if my certificate comes under the ambit of the circular?
Ans: If your certificates issued under STCW 2010 expiring on or before 31st December 2020

Q4. Does it apply to the Rating forming part of the Navigation or Engine room watch?
Ans: These certificates had lifelong validity anyway. They were valid as long as the Basic Safety
course certificates were valid (Basic Fire-fighting, PST, PSSR, EFA) (and STSDSD)

Q5. Does it apply for AB COP?
Ans: AB COP is life-long unlimited valid. Rest same as in 4 above

Q6. If my DC Endorsement is expiring in 14th Dec 2020. Do I get benefits under the circular?
Ans: Yes, the new expiry date of your certificate will be 31st Dec 2021. PROVIDED he has sailed
on the tanker for at least 3 months in the 5 years preceding date of expiry of DCE (i.e between 15th Dec
2015 to 14th Dec 2020)

Q7. If I have a new DC Endorsement which has no expiry date on it, then?
Ans: No problem. Continue to sail for the moment.

Q8. If my DCE will expire on 14th Jan 2021, then how long is it valid?
Ans: Para 5.i. of the order states “.which have expired or are expiring on or before 31st Dec 2020”..“shall be deemed to be revalidated till 31st Dec2 021”.
Your certificate expires on 14th Jan 2021. You do not benefit from the order. The expiry date of your
DCE remains 14th Jan 2021.

Q9. If my COC, GOC, STCW certificate, or DCE will expire on 14th Jan 2021, then how long is it valid? I want to sail as have urgent commitments, what to do to extend the validity?
Ans: STCW certificates can be extended by only up to 6 months. However, in view of the extraordinary circumstances, DG Shipping has on its own extended the validity of certificates expiring till 31.12.2020 to 31.12.2021 to enable the seafarers to join the ships without awaiting any approval from DG. Cases of expiry beyond 31.12.2020 will be dealt with on a case to case basis if firm contracts of joining ships are available and satisfying all conditions as stated in Annex 1 to DG Shipping Order No. 16 of 2020 is complied with. An SOP to obtain such extensions to the validity of seafarers certificates is being developed.

Q10. My DCE has expired on 25th June 2016. I have not renewed it. Will this be valid?
Ans: The para 5.i of DGS Order states that only those certificates which are expiring before 31st Dec 2020 AND are complying with provisions of STCW 2010, will benefit under this order. If you have done the refresher courses as per STCW 2010, and have sailed on tankers for 3 months in the past 5 years, then no problem, and it is valid till 31st Dec 2021. If you have not done the courses nor have sailed on tankers, then NO.

Q11. If things return to normal and DGS starts functioning normally, can I continue to sail till 31st Dec 2021 taking advantage of the DGS Order?
Ans: This order has been issued during exceptional circumstances. It is expected that you do not take undue benefits from this. It is also your employer’s responsibility to ensure that you meet the requirements of the STCW Convention.

Q12. If my DCE is expiring on 19th Nov 2020, and I join a ship 12th July 2020, will I get benefit of this circular?
Ans: Yes, you can safely sail till end of your contract up to 31st Dec 2021. However, once you return, you must check if you can do the courses, as required, and renew your DCE.

Q13. I am on board now and my COC is expiring on 14th September 2020 and I sail up to 15th Jan 2021. I then apply for revalidation of my COC in May 2021. How long will my COC will be valid?
Ans: You will receive revalidation up to 14th Sept 2025 (5 years from date of original expiry)

Q14. My certificate of competency expires on 12th August 2020. I am joining ship on 1st July 2020. What do I have to do now to get benefit of this order?
Ans: You have to do nothing except carry a copy of this DGS order and relevant sea service proof records such as copy of CDC, Master checker sea service record print outs.

Q15. Please clarify, does DGS Order 16 of 2020 also includes GMDSS GOC certificate issued by the Ministry of Telecommunications, Govt. of India? My GMDSS GOC is expiring before 31st Dec 2020, Will my GMDSS GOC certificate issued by Ministry of Telecommunications will be considered extended till 31st Dec 2021.
Ans: NO, you need to approach Ministry of Telecommunications and renew your GMDSS GOC, basis renewal of the same, the GMDSS COC endorsement issued by MMD would be assumed to be valid.

Q16. For obtaining the Management level Oil DCE for nautical side, candidate must complete 5 days LCHS Course. However, due to lockdown and Maritime Training Institutes (MTI’s) being closed, I am unable to complete my LCHS course booked in the month of March 2020. I have more than 24 months of sailing experience on oil tankers. Can I apply OIL DCE Management
level without the LCHS Course on the basis of my oil tanker experience?

Ans: NO, you need to wait for a while as MTI’s are being planned to open up shortly.

Q17. Regarding other queries:
a) CDC’s are being dispatched by post by all shipping masters
b) Renewal sticker will be sent on basis of the online application, you need to apply and the renewal the sticker will be sent to your home address
c) SID already prepared is being sent by post
d) If any queries of CDC or SID, you can contact the respective shipping masters by email

[email protected] for Mumbai
[email protected] for Kolkata
[email protected] for Chennai

If you are a seafarer and have any more questions which are not listed aforesaid then you may send an email with your queries to DG Shipping: [email protected], [email protected]

Scroll to Top